Privacy Policy

1. 118 Information and My118Information Privacy Policy

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us. You agree to the processing of your personal data and to receive direct marketing from us and third parties by email, phone, sms and any other way (electronic or otherwise) as defined by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive)Regulations 2003 (UK).

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our sites and via our telephone interviews. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our sites, subscribing to our service, posting material, requesting a free listing or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us and when you report a problem with our sites.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our sites and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our sites (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access.
  • The personal data we may process includes - email address, contact details and financial details.
  • IP Addresses

    We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our partners, sponsors or advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns.

    Use of Cookies

    What is a Cookie? Cookies are small, unique strings of code stored on your computer to improve your use of our sites and also to help us to improve functionality and security of the sites. We use both session and persistent cookies; session cookies expire when you close the browser and persistent cookies remain on your computer until you remove them. We may also use cookies hosted by third parties, that do not personally identify you the user but which allow a more targeted web experience by collecting data such as - your type of browser, IP address, pages visited, content viewed, timing of the visits and clickstream data. When you visit our websites or open an email we have sent, we or one of our third party partners may place a cookie on your browser; and emails we send may contain a 'web beacon' which is a small piece of code that helps us to understand the date and time of a user's activity within the email or website pages. You can disable our 'web beacons' by turning images off in your email client eg. Outlook. We may also use cookies to automatically collect information from your computer when you visit our sites, and automatically store it in the log files. This may include information on type of browser software, website activity and your IP address.

    You can refuse to accept all or some cookies by modifying settings within your browser. However, if you block the session cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of our sites.

    Where We Store Your Personal Data

    The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside of the EEA who work for us or one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK). All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. We retain personal data until it is amended if identified as incorrect or until it is no longer required.

    Uses Made of the Information

    We may use information held about you in some of the following ways:

    • ensure that content from our sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
    • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
    • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
    • notify you about changes to our service.
    • promote goods and services which includes direct marketing.
    • sell or rent data and marketing lists.
    • we may share your personal data with other members of our group (our subsidiaries).

    When contacting you for the above purposes, unless you tell us otherwise we may do so by.

    • phone
    • post
    • email
    • any other way (electronic or otherwise)

    We may share information, including personal data, with the following third parties:

    • Employment and recruitment agencies
    • Suppliers of business to business goods and services
    • Research organisations
    • Credit reference agencies
    • Marketing list providers
    • Advertisers
    • Debt collection agencies

    Providing your personal data is completely voluntary. You may withdraw your consent at any time by:

    • telling us when we speak to you on the phone
    • clicking the link for terms at the bottom of the email we send after contacting you by telephone, and clicking the opt-out box.
    • contact our customer services team by using the address, telephone number or email below:

    Customer Services
    118 Information,
    62 Anchorage Road,
    Sutton Coldfield
    West Midlands
    B74 2PG
    0121 355 8600
    info@118information.co.uk

    If you have any concerns about material which appears on our sites, please contact us at: info@118information.co.uk.

    We shall at all times comply with the Data Protection Requirements which means the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (SI 2003/2426), as amended, extended, re-enacted or replaced from time to time, and all applicable laws and regulations relating to the processing of personal data and privacy and the equivalent of any of the foregoing in any relevant jurisdiction.

    Your Rights as a Data Subject

    You have the right to:

    • Request that we amend, revise or remove personal data that is inaccurate.
    • Request that we do not process your personal data for direct marketing.
    • Issue a complaint with any concerns relating to our data protection compliance, simply go to the Information Commissioner's website (www.ico.org.uk).

    Changes To Our Privacy Policy

    Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

    25 September 2017

    Start with a Call Back

    Let us know your contact details and we’ll call you back—no cost or obligation.